This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | FP232 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay of Biscay -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hamworthy RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Hamworthy RAF Station |
Narrative:Catalina FP232 took off from RAF Station, Hamworthy, Poole, Dorset, UK at approx. 19:00 on June 13, 1943, to carry out a patrol in Bay of Biscay. It should have returned to Base on the afternoon of June 14. The flying boat failed to return.
Sources:
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr
Poole Flying Boats Celebration 