Loss of control Accident Consolidated Catalina FP275, Monday 7 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lucia Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled on approach and crashed near Mitchell Island on the south side of St. Lucia Bay. All but one of the eight crew members died in the crash. The aircraft was returning from an anti-submarine mission.

Sources:

rafcommands.com
Facts About Durban

Location