This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland II |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W6052 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 35km SSE off St. Kilda, Scotland, U.K. -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing over sea whilst on a navigational exercise and anti submarine patrol out of Oban.
The Sunderland operated for the 330 (Norwegian) Squadron Royal Air Force.
Sources:
www.rafoban.co.uk www.theoldcroydonians.org.uk Location