This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 June 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ4006 |
| MSN: | 1338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Lauthala Bay -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) |
Narrative:The flying boat departed from Lauthala Bay near Suva, Fiji at 04:30 on a ferry flight to Auckland. The Catalina never arrived at the destination. Some wreckage was found in the following few days on the islands south of Lauthala Bay.
Sources:
https://adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzcatalina.htm 