Accident Short Sunderland GR.3 EJ134, Wednesday 2 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1943
Time:22:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.3
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: EJ134
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praa Sands, South Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat was operating with 461 Squadron, RAAF. It was on a patrol mission to the Bay of Biscay when it was attacked by eight Junkers Ju-88 Luftwaffe planes. The crew managed to fight them off and made it back to the U.K. A forced landing was made near the beach. The seaplane was wrecked by tides and seas the next morning.

Sources:

The Sunderland Flying-boat Queen / By John Evans, 1993
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site