Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2 N71JD, Wednesday 8 July 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71JD
MSN: 45
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT WAS FLYING IN A NATIONAL SOARING CONTEST. THE GLIDER WAS TOWED TO 2000 FEET AGL AND RELEASED. THE PLT REPORTED MAKING A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AFTER RELEASE, HOWEVER HE NOTICED THAT THE CONTROL STICK WAS MORE AFT THAN NORMAL. AS THE FLIGHT PROGRESSED, THE STICK CAME TO A FULL AFT POSITION. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GET ANY UP ELEVATOR CONTROL RESPONSE. THE ALTITUDE HAD DETERIORATED TO 1300 FEET AGL. THE PLT BAILED OUT SUCCESSFULLY. THE ACFT INVERTED, ENTERED A FLAT SPIN AND CRASHED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE BELIEVED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL WAS INADVERTENTLY ASSEMBLED IMPROPERLY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN REPORTED LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31469&key=1
NTSB Identification: DEN87LA175