Accident Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando 41-12323, Sunday 30 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12323
MSN: 26450
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in Kunming, Yunnan, China in a landing accident (no fatalities).

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
https://curtisscommando.e-monsite.com/pages/aircraft/s-n-41-12284-to-41-12333-curtiss-c-46a-5-cu-commando/commando-41-12323.html

Location