Accident Short Sunderland Mk II T9114, Saturday 29 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: T9114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Angle Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat alighted in open ocean to rescue survivors of two crashed aircraft: Sunderland JM675 and an Armstrong Whitworth Whitley bomber (BD282). Survivors were transferred to the Free French destroyer 'La Combattante'. The Sunderland was taken in tow but the bollard broke. The hull was subsequently damaged during takeoff. The captain decided to land the flying boat on a regular airport at Angle, U.K.