Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando 41-12355, Friday 28 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-12355
MSN: 26482
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 impacted Black Mountain at 8,500 feet. The two Ferry Command pilots were asleep with the airplane on automatic pilot at the time of the accident.

Sources:

coloradoaircrashes.com