Other Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18361, Saturday 15 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18361
MSN: 4399
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG) -   Algeria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed when it was hit by a de Havilland Mosquito that ground looped at Maison Blanche Airport, Algeria.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location