This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 January 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna F150L (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PH-WAH |
| MSN: | F150-0869 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seppe Airport, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seppe Airport (EHSE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/01/1974 at Seppe Airport (EHSE) near Bosschenhoofd, a village in the municipality of Halderberge in the province of North Brabant, Netherlands. After landing wanted the driver instantly make a restart. He pulled the covers completely and gave gentle pace full throttle, and also his carburetor heating in the "cold" crowds. The engine responded initially normal and the aircraft accelerated.
But just before he wanted to pull the unit, the engine hit without preliminary warning complete. He tried the device still braking before the border closed, but the wet grass had little braking effect. Also did not manage the device to steer right.
The aircraft skidded, traversing to the left, into the deep dry ditch and came to the opposite ditch stop.
The driver, who had not been to the shoulder strap, was partially ejected, he was seriously wounded in the head. The passenger was unhurt. The engine type of the F150L is very sensitive to the formation of carburetor ice. The location of the carburetor and the location of the intake ducts give a low heat exchange with the engine and make the carburetor particularly susceptible to icing.
The suction lines are for example outside the engine sump, unlike comparable engines. The relatively inexperienced driver had the carburetor heating until the baseleg on "volwarm" which was put in this kind of weather for this engine too late.
Registration PH-WAH cancelled just two days later on 28/1/1974
Sources:
1.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MW.htm 2.
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1974.htm#26.01.1974 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=850&count=50]