This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | W6075 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lough Neagh, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed upon landing and sank. The entire crew survived the crash.
Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm http://www.rafoban.co.uk/page13.htm 