Accident Lockheed C-60A Lodestar 557, Saturday 8 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 May 1943
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A Lodestar
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 557
MSN: 18-2377
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gander Airport, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
Crashed on approach to Gander Airport. The three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

RCAF Locheed Lodestar 557