Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 9807, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 9807
MSN: CV-241
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Gander-RCAF Station, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Narrative:
The Canso lost height and impacted wooded terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 15 at Gander RCAF Station, Canada.
There was a loss of engine power as a result of carburettor icing.

Sources:

planecrashgirl.ca

Location