Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-43, Monday 26 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 April 1943
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-43
MSN: 1096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Aita -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Narrative:
The RAAF Catalina, operated by 11 Sqn took off from Cairns at 15:00 to drop supplies to coastwatchers at two locations: Aita, Bougainville and Bunbun, New Ireland. The flying boar arrived at Aita at 23:00, and two supplied were dropped. Prior to the third drop, an impact was heard and engine revved to full power. The Catalina impacted trees and crashed on a ridge.

RAAF crew members killed were:
403318 FL William James CLARK; 408268 FO John Nigel Elmhirst POTTS; 32917 Sgt Dudley James WARD.

Sources:

Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
Pacific Wrecks - PBY Catalina Serial Number A24-43 Tail FJ-B

Location