Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23696, Saturday 24 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23696
MSN: 491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Latti, Arunachal Pradesh State -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangkai Airfield
Destination airport:Chabua Airfield (VECA)
Narrative:
Missing en route from Yangkai, China to Chabua, India. Wreckage was found near border with Myanmar October 19, 2003 at an elevation of 13223 feet.
The plane was assigned to the 1333rd AAF Base Unit, 22nd Ferrying Group, 3rd Ferrying Squadron.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
MIA Recoveries (miarecoveries.org)

Location