Accident Douglas DC-3 , Friday 23 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Mexicana de Aviación
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was damaged in hard landing. The pilot, co-pilot, and radio-operator suffered minor injuries. The flight attendant was seriously injured.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 24 April 1943, p3

Location