Loss of control Accident Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar 42-55864, Wednesday 21 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:23:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-55864
MSN: 18-2254
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monroe-Selman AAF, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Narrative:
The aircraft reportedly stalled and impacted terrain as it was performing a go around at Evansville-Dress Regional Airport.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Miami News - Apr 23, 1943
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
The Evening Independent - Apr 22, 1943

Location