Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18545, Monday 19 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18545
MSN: 4670
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Kunming and Sookerating -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Sookerating Air Base
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident in the China-Burma-India theatre of operations.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

http://accident-report.com/Yearly/1943/4304/4304d.html#:~:text=41%2D18545,EXCELL%2C%20GERALD

https://www.miarecoveries.org/pdf/C-47DL-41-18556-CNAC-60-ID-Reference.pdf