This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-23367 |
| MSN: | 9229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Douglas C-47 transport planes collided in mid-air near Sedalia Army Air Field, MO. One aircraft (41-18383, c/n 4421) crashed, killing at least one occupant.
The other aircraft (42-23367, c/n 9229) was damaged beyond repair without fatalities.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge