This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF |
| Registration: | A24-36 |
| MSN: | 1084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairns Harbour, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Catalina of 11 Squadron RAAF, crashed into Cairns Harbour on return from a night-time search patrol. They had flown for 23 hours 23 minutes and ran out fuel.
Sources:
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site 13 April 1943 - Crash of a Catalina in Cairns Harbour / Peter Dunn