Accident Consolidated Catalina FP138, Wednesday 7 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1943
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:3 km off Vougo, Normandy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot became disoriented in adverse weather conditions as he was diverting to Plymouth because of poor weather at destination Largs, Scotland. The plane was attacked by German Luftwaffe fighter planes. Three crew members died, three other crew members survived.
The Catalina had departed Darrells Island, Bermuda.

Sources:

St Bees - War Memorials
France-Crashes 39-45