| Date: | Wednesday 7 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
| Registration: | 58 |
| MSN: | 7407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 48 km NE of Minzong -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dinjan Airport |
| Destination airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
Narrative:The CNAC aircraft, also carrying USAAF serial 42-15890, experienced heavy icing and snow while climbing out of Dinjan. After an hour the pilot decided to return to Dinjan. While returning the pilot had to make a violently evasive maneuver to the right to avoid contact with a mountain ahead. The plane skidded over the side of the mountain and down into another peak where it came to rest at 13,750 feet.
Sources:
CNAC.org
MIA Recoveries - Crash Site Reports Location
Images:

photo (c) USAAF, via Charles E. Mac Kay; Minzong; May 1943