Unlawful Interference Lockheed 18-40 Lodestar (C-56B-LO) G-AGEJ, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-40 Lodestar (C-56B-LO)
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGEJ
MSN: 18-2085
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:50 km NW off Skagen, Denmark [North Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Saint Andrews-Leuchars RAF Station (ADX/EGQL)
Narrative:
The Lodestar was reportedly shot down by a Junkers Ju 88 of Luftwaffe 10/NJG 3, piloted by Leutnant Werner Speidel.

Sources:

RAF Nordic casuality register / by Knut Larsson
The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
rafcommands.com