Accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2354, Monday 29 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,65 km NW off Johnston Island NAS (JON) -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Johnston Island NAS (JON/PJON)
Destination airport:Johnston Island NAS (JON/PJON)
Narrative:
This PBY-5 based on Johnston Island, was on a search for survivors, of a crashed Army B-24 enroute from Oahu to Johnston Island. Upon returning to base at 20:27, it was seem to commence a normal approach at an altitude of approximately one-thousand feet, at which time it suddenly nosed over, lost altitude very rapidly and crashed into water, bursting into flames upon impact. The night was very dark with no moon.

This cause is undetermined but the following possibilities are mentioned: (1) pilot did not get corrected altitude settings before attempting his landing and flew into the water without realizing he was so near the surface. (another pilot stated that his altimeter read 200-ft plus when he landed just an hour or so before crash), (2) collision with large birds which are numerous in the area and are known to fly at night, (3)engine failure, (4)fire in air just prior to crash. Pilot was considered competent with out restrictions for any assignment in the PBY-5 type aircraft.

Sources:

vpnavy.org
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location