| Date: | Saturday 27 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov PS-84 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-L3440 |
| MSN: | 7519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1977 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Moskva-Khodynka Aerodrome -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Khodynka (Frunze) Central Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Khvoinaya Airport |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Moscow-Khodynka for a flight to Khvoinaya, the left engine developed problems.
The pilot decided to return to Khodynka but elected to fly a 180 degree turn to land in the opposite direction of the departure runway. During the tailwind landing the aircraft came in too high and banked sharply to the left in order to avoid a collision with parked aircraft. The left wing struck the ground and the aircraft crashed.
The engine problems were probably caused by the use of low-octane petrol.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Soviet Transports 