Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) A65-2, Saturday 27 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 1943
Time:05:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-2
MSN: 6149
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Brisbane-Archerfield RAAF Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Narrative:
Crashed into wooded country shortly after takeoff.

CAUSE: "Failure of one engine, followed by an unsuccessfull effort by the pilot to maintain (or gain) height which resulted in the aircraft stalling. The height gained since takeoff was apparently insufficient to permit of recovery from the stall."

Sources:

Peter Dunn's Australia @ war
Court of Inquiry report

Location