This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1943 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 08136 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,2 km S off Gavutu Island -
Solomon Islands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gavutu Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Luganville Seaplane Base |
Narrative:The crew of Catalina 08136 was being relieved from a combat zone and was flying back to their base at Luganville Seaplane Base, New Hebrides (now Vanuatu).
After zooming the base at Gavutu after takeoff, the airplane pulled up in a sharp climb. Suddenly both engines stopped dead. At the steep angle, water residing in the fuel tanks had been sucked into the carburettors. A forced landing was carried out during which the port wing float struck violently, cart wheeling the plane and breaking off the port wing. The Catalina spun around again and shed the starboard wing also, finally sinking in 60 feet of water.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher archaehistoria.org Location