Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina G-AGDA, Tuesday 23 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGDA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poole Harbour, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina, named "Dog-Able" crashed on landing during a training flight, killing RO Reg Martin, RO Fred Mitchell and Eng Officer Loweman.

Sources:

Poole Flying Boats