Accident Douglas C-53 (DC-3) 49, Saturday 13 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 49
MSN: 4853
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Patkai Range -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP)
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport
Narrative:
Disappeared while flying a cargo consisting of 110-pound tin bars over the Himalaya Mountains to Dinjan.

Sources:

CNAC.org