Accident Pilatus PC-6/A-H2 Turbo Porter N185X, Thursday 12 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/A-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N185X
MSN: 566
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chu Lai (V-194) -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Da Nang (V-03)
Destination airport:Quang Ngai (V-23)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain about 11 kms W of Chu Lai (V-194) in bad weather. Pilot Frank Farthing

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/566.htm
Air America