This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-38662 |
| MSN: | 6045 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Skindewai -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 transport plane took off on a mission to drop supplies to support Australian operations in the Mubo area. While dropping supplies over Skindewai, its wing clipped a tree causing the aircraft to crash.
Sources:
Pacificwrecks.com The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge