| Date: | Thursday 11 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC |
| Registration: | 53 |
| MSN: | 4904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lushui County-Level City, Nujiang Prefecture, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP) |
| Destination airport: | Assam |
Narrative:CNAC's Douglas C-53 "53" departed Kunming for a supply run over the Himalayas together with three other aircraft. It was snowing and there was a solid overcast at 10,500 feet which had violent turbulence and severe icing. Because of those dangerous conditions, the pilots stayed underneath the clouds and flew the passes. As they went through the lowest pass, a sudden down-draft forced the pilots to apply full power and for maximum climb. For #53, it was too late. The plane's propellers started cutting the tops of the trees and the plane crashed just short of the border with Burma.
In June 1996, a Burmese villager hunting in the remote forest made the first discovery of the wreckage of this Douglas and notified Burmese authorities. The crash site was next to the Burmese-Chinese border, 140 meters inside Chinese territory; therefore, Chinese government took charge in December 1996. A Chinese expedition reached the wreckage in June 1997. The wreckage was rather intact and the crash was considered largely survivable. However, no trace of the occupants could be found around the aircraft. The occupants were presumed dead.
The wreckage of this Douglas was retrieved in 1998 and restored. It is currently on display at a local museum. A young Chinese man died during the salvage operation.
Sources:
CNAC.org
Liu, X. 2015. Flying the Hump. Guilin, Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region, China: Guangxi Normal University Press. (in Chinese)
https://www.uswarmemorials.org/html/monument_details.php?SiteID=497&MemID=767 https://www.cnac.org/accident016.htm https://www.caa1993.org.cn/content/20/2584.shtml https://www.ls.gov.cn/2024/0619/42239.html https://www.chinaflagnet.com/post.html?id=63ac29830723eae9634f0a47 https://www.yndaily.com/html/2015/yunshijue_0717/20260.html http://www.lvli.com/jd/yunnan/nj408/sh2505/10927.html Location