Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3913, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3913
MSN: 1841204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berdigestyakh, Gorny district, Yakutiya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Olyokminsk Airport
Narrative:
The Lisunov PS-84 was en route to Olyokminsk when it entered an area of heavy snowfall when flying at a height of some 150 metres. Both engines lost power consecutively and the aircraft lost height. It crashed in a forest near Berdigestyakh.

Sources:

Soviet Transports