| Date: | Tuesday 2 March 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sol-Iletsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA) |
| Destination airport: | Chkalov Airport (REN/UWOO) |
Narrative:En route from Astrakhan to Chkalov (now Orenburg) when it encountered below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and snowfall. The crew decided to divert to Sol-Iletsk, but on approach to that airfield the aircraft collided with a snow-covered hill between Saratovka and Boyevaya Gora. All occupants survived the accident and tried to reach Sol-Iletsk, but 9 of them froze to death within some hours.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 