Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L3495, Tuesday 2 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3495
MSN: 1841104
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Ketan-Dag -   Armenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ)
Destination airport:Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG)
Narrative:
The aircraft got caught in a downdraft and impacted the snow-covered Mount Ketan-Dag, 45 km north-east of Yerevan.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location