This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-32799 |
| MSN: | 9025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16 km S of Enterprise, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during a ferry flight by the USAAF 1 Ferry Squadron for delivery to the Soviet Union.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 