| Date: | Monday 22 February 1943 |
| Time: | 18:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 314A |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | NC18603 |
| MSN: | 1990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1939 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8505 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-2600-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 39 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Lisboa -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Horta Airport, Azores (HOR/LPHR) |
| Destination airport: | Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Pan American Airways Boeing 314 flying boat crashed into the water while on approach to Lisboa-Cabo Ruivo Seaplane Base, Portugal, killing 24 occupants; 15 survived the accident.
The aircraft crashed while attempting to land when the left wingtip of the aircraft contacted the water of the River Tagus during a descending turn.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent contact of the left wing tip of the aircraft with the water while making a descending turn preparatory to landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 2143-43
Location
Images:

photo (c) Naval History and Heritage Command; off Lisboa; February 1943

photo (c) Harris & Ewing; 1939; (publicdomain)