Accident Douglas DC-3-294A 46, Saturday 13 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-294A
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 46
MSN: 2148
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Chungking -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landed in the Yangtze River near Chungking, China.
This aircraft was damaged by a bomb on May 20, 1941. The right hand wing was replaced by the wing of a DC-2, which was about 5 ft shorter.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge