Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-23903, Sunday 7 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-23903
MSN: 698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Canton Island Airport (CIS) -   Kiribati
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS)
Narrative:
The C-87 rolled and dived into the water while turning on final approach to Canton Island. The flight was being operated by United Airlines under contract to the Army Air Transport Command.
It was deemed possible that an asymmetric flap deployment caused the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Under the Southern Cross / Bob Livingstone

Location