Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38658, Sunday 7 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38658
MSN: 6041
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:S of Wau -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
Three Douglas C-47s took off from Seven Mile Aerodrome near Port Moresby at 09:20 on a flight to Wau Airfield. C-47 41-38658 was carrying ammunition and equipment.
Over Wau at 10:30, the C-47s were preparing to land at Wau Airfield during a Japanese air raid by Kawasaki Ki-48 Lily's escorted by Nakajima Ki-43 Oscars. The other two C-47 returned to Port Moresby. C-47 41-38658 overflew the Bulolo River and turned before crashing into the jungle the south of Wau.
The wreckage was located in September 1988.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com