Accident Douglas C-49K (DC-3-455) 43-2004, Saturday 6 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49K (DC-3-455)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-2004
MSN: 6329
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:320 km N of Fort St. John, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-49 transport plane disappeared during a flight in Canada. The wreckage with eleven bodies and cargo was found in mountains 20 miles from "Tuchobe Lake" five years later.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Morning Tribune 29 September 1948, p7
The Straits Times 25 September 1948, p2