This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas Dakota II (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | MA929 |
| MSN: | 4933 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | northeastern Burma -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dinjan Airport |
| Destination airport: | Fort Hertz (PBU/VYPT) |
Narrative:Dakota MA929 of 31 Sqn RAF, at Palam India, took off from Dinjan en route to Fort Hertz, Burma, at 13:30 hours on 31 January 1943. The aircraft failed to arrive at its destination, and has not been located. It was last seen by a Hudson pilot at 1400 hours, flying at 7000 feet near Kamku and heading for Fort Hertz.
Sources:
Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr 