Accident Schleicher ASK 21 OH-654, Saturday 20 June 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 June 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-654
MSN: 21113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyvinkää -   Finland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFHV
Destination airport:EFHV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with Grob G.102 OH-558. The student pilot and instructor were killed. The pilot of the other glider was also killed.

Sources:

Finnish general aviation accident database