This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-15537 |
| MSN: | 7332 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 km NW of Castaic, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Van Nuys Army Air Field, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Victorville Army Air Field, CA (VCV/KVCV) |
Narrative:The Douglas C-53 Skytrooper departed Van Nuys on a flight to Victorville. The aircraft was towing a Waco CG-4A glider (42-46327) with two crew on board.
After passing the San Fernando Valley both aircraft entered clouds and started picking up ice. Severe turbulence complicated the flight. Then suddenly the tail section separated from the fuselage and the C-53 crashed. The three passengers were ejected and deployed their parachutes. The crew died in the crash.
The glider pilots saw the tow rope going down and immediately released the rope. Unable to continue flight due to severe icing, both pilots bailed out of their CG-4A.
Sources:
Historic Aircraft Wrecks of Los Angeles County / G. Pat Macha
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) 