This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-20128 |
| MSN: | 4898 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sookerating -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This plane was enroute from Yunnanyi to Sookerating, India. It is reported as missing in flight, as of August 1944 this plane and its crew are unaccounted for.
Sources:
"The Aluminum Trail: How & Where They Died: China-Burma-India World War II 1942-1945" by Chick Marrs Quinn
C-53 # 128
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1943Jan_O.asp 