Other Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38666, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38666
MSN: 6049
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Port Moresby-Wards Airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Consolidated B-24 Liberator at Port Moresby-Wards Airfield, Papua New Guinea.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge