This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1943 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland III |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DV979 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Black Rock, Isle of Islay -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bowmore Seaplane Base |
| Destination airport: | Bowmore Seaplane Base |
Narrative:The No.246 Sqn, RAF Short Sunderland flying boat took off from Bowmore at 07:24 on an operational patrol, carrying out a parallel track search over sea. The Sunderland was supposed to have returned at 18:10, just before last light. They arrived in the area about 50 minutes late over Bowmore with insufficient fuel to divert to Lough Erne.
The flare path in the sea was ignited and the captain was told that he could not overshoot his landing as the landing area finished close to where other aircraft were moored. The captain flew the approach overland from the north and touch down as soon as possible. While approaching the coast the port float struck a building near the shore and the aircraft crashed a short distance beyond it.
Sources:
Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk) RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006 Location