Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3443, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3443
MSN: 7525
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Myakinino -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khvoinaya Airport
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Khvoinaya to Moscow-Vnukovo. On approach to Moscow at dusk, the crew were not able to find Vnukovo airfield. They diverted to Khimki but were not allowed to land there. Circling the north-western outskirts of Moscow in search of an airfield, the aircraft lost height and collided with a barn 300 metres from Posyolok im. Kirova and crashed on the premises of the sovkhoz (state farm) "16th Party Congress" between Myakinino and Strogino.

Sources:

Soviet Transports