Other Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) 41-18440, Saturday 23 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18440
MSN: 4502
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Laurinburg-Maxton AAB, NC (MXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged on the ground after being struck by C-47 41-18591 that crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Location